Last update
7/21/2014


Head Coach:
Mark Anderson

mark.anderson
@tvsc.org


P.O. Box 224
East Setauket
NY 11733

Web Master:
Peter Smit

Coaching Staff



Dolphin Team
Next session starts in September

Coach Kerry



TVSC
Class of 2014



Rachael Bertini
University at Buffalo NY

Charlotte Broadbent
Columbia University NY

Sarah Catterson
Colgate University NY

Peter Chiang
Brown University RI

Meghan Friberg
SUNY Cortland NY

Alexandra Hutzler
Manhattan College NY

Marissa Johnston
SUNY Geneseo NY

Kristen Pozmanter
Binghamton University NY

Matthew Pozmanter
Franklin & Marshall College PA

Kate Stansbury
Penn State University PA

Download PDF file reader

Internet Content Rating Association

Training equipment order form

TVSC LC Top Times Jul-21
JO final entries posted Jul-17
TVSC Eastern Zone Championship entries posted Jul-15

July 21, 2014
Metro Senior LC Championships (Sr Mets) at Nassau Aquatic Center
Individual results     Results by event     Results with splits     Meet results

27 TVSC athletes competed at the 2014 LC Senior Championships at the Nassau Aquatic Center and performed well. Zach Kaplan, Chris O'Shea and Andrew Stange were top performers for TVSC this weekend.

The youngest TVSC athlete was Angelina Harris (11) who qualified for her first Sr Mets and competed in 100 and 200 breast. Kyra Sommerstad (12) also competed in her first Sr Mets in 100 and 200 back and did best times in both events. With her time in 200 back time of 2:31 she is now ranked first for 11-12 Metro girls. New time standards: 1 'AAAA' times, 7 'AAA' times, 8 'AA' times, 2 'A' times, New qualification times: 7 TYR cuts, 3 JO cuts, 10 Senior Mets cuts,

More High Lights

New 'AAAA' standardLuka Zuric (800 free).

New Super Sectional CutChris O'Shea (100 back)

New Super Sectional Bonus CutAndrew Stange (200 fly)

Top 16 FinishersChris O'Shea (1500 free), Andrew Stange (200 fly)

Top 24 Finishers:  Rachael DiTolla (200 fly), Zach Kaplan (200 & 100 free), Chris O'Shea (800 & 200 free, 100 & 200 back), Andrew Stange (100 & 200 fly)

New LC Sr Mets Cuts:  Evan Nilsson, Alec Huner, Zach Kaplan (4), Cassandra Willie (2), Chris O'Shea, and Rachael Bertini.

All or Mostly Best Times:  Evan Nilsson, Alec Huner, Kyra Sommerstad, Zach Kaplan, Cassandra Willie, Andrew Stange, Casey Gavigan, Chris O'Shea, and Luka Zuric.

New 'AAA' standards:  Evan Nilsson, Andrew Stange (2), Chris O'Shea (2), Emily Bardak (2).

New 'AA' standards:  Evan Nilsson, Zach Kaplan (4), Cassandra Willie, Casey Gavigan, and Luka Zuric.

Holtsville Evening Practice Pictures





Album 1     Album 2

July 14, 2014
Patriots Firecracker Meet at Lehman College
Individual results     Results by event     Results with splits     Meet results

73 athletes traveled to Lehman College in the Bronx this past weekend and swam 152 best times. New time standards: 3 'AAA' times, 5 'AA' times, 5 'A' times, 14 'BB' times, 13 'B' times, New qualification times: 5 Zone cuts, 5 TYR cuts, and 10 new LC JO cuts,

More High Lights

All Best Times:  Jack Huner, and Emma Saggio.

New 'AAA' standards:  Hunter Emerson, Brendan Williams, and Kyra Sommerstad.

New Zone Cuts:  Alec Huner (100 & 200 breast), Brendan Williams (200 back), Liam Preston (200 free), and Kyra Sommerstad (100 free)

New 'AA' standards:  Kiersten Clancy (2), Alec Huner, Hunter Emerson, and Brendan Williams.

New JO Cuts:  Rebecca Crane, Kiersten Clancy (2), Ryan Kaplan, Cole Pergan, Hunter Emerson (2), Hope Farrell, Brendan Williams, and William Sun.

New TYR Cup Cuts:  Rebecca Crane, Rachel Crane, Alec Huner, Hunter Emerson, and Brendan Williams.

Mostly Best Times:  Rebecca Crane, Riley Gavigan, Anna Libohova, Matthew Mestres, Chris Saggio, Kiersten Clancy, Victoria Bogdanski, Rachel Crane, Sophia Genao, Alec Huner, Ryan Kaplan, Julianna Kohlus, Eric Wang, Jack Dillon, Kylie Kramer, Cole Pergan, Olivia Schlegel, Georgina Stampelos, Isabel Xu, and Kevin Xu.

New 'A' standards:  Rebecca Crane, Kiersten Clancy, Rachel Crane, Alec Huner, and Isabel Xu.

New 'BB' standards:  Jack Huner, an (2), Riley Gavigan, Matthew Mestres (2), Victoria Bogdanski (2), Ryan Kaplan, AJ Bances, Hunter Emerson, Amanda Sarubbi, Keelyn Friberg, Matt Vintis, and Justin Zhang.

New 'B' standards:  Chris Saggio, Sophia Genao, Eric Wang (2), Jack Dillon, AJ Bances, Matthew Broadbent, Olivia McBride (2), Amanda Sarubbi, Grace Farrell, Sofia Vega, and Matt Chirico.

July 11, 2014
Junior Mets #3 Invitational at Nassau Aquatic Center
Individual results     Results by event     Results with splits     Meet results

95 athletes raced 235 times and swam 165 best times -- 70%. Total time improvement 427 seconds, or more than 7 minutes. New time standards: 1 'AAA' times, 6 'AA' times, 9 'A' times, 17 'BB' times, 32 'B' times, New qualification times: 8 TYR cuts, 14 JO cuts, and 1 Senior Mets cut.

More High Lights

New Sr Mets CutAngelina Harris (200 breast).

All Best Times:  AJ Bances, Matt Chan, Kiersten Clancy, Rebecca Crane, Jack Dillon, Angelina Harris, David He, Jack Huner, Anna Libohova, Meaghan McNair, Jenna Mond, Charlie Shemet, Nichole Visintin, Kevin Xu, Adam Albert, Stephanie Alvarez, Alayna Bances, Hannah Brockman, Kasidy Chirico, Rachel Crane, Grace Farrell, Edward Freudenberg, Eren Goral, Hayden Greggo, Emily Herr, Isabel Hoffmann, Timofey Kayran, Cameron Kubik, Emma Libohova, Hanna Matheson, Ryan Matheson, Matthew Mestres, Karsten Pergan, Juhi Rai, Emilia Retzlaff, Olivia Schlegel, Sarah Seale, Peter Sloniewsky, Samantha Torre, Julia Tsybysheva, Waela Van Nostrand, Brian Veit, and Gianna Nasta.

New 'AAA' standard:  Angelina Harris.

New Zone Cuts:  Angelina Harris (200 breast), Liam Preston (200 free), and Chris O'Shea (100 free).

New 'AA' standards:  Kiersten Clancy (2), Rebecca Crane (2), Angelina Harris, and Sidney Judson.

New JO Cuts:  Kiersten Clancy (2), Rebecca Crane, Angelina Harris, Jenna Mond, Emily Herr, Olivia Schlegel, Alyssa Bonneville, Alec Huner, Sidney Judson (2), Ryan Kaplan, Luka Zuric, and Nancy Shemet.

New TYR Cup Cuts:  Kiersten Clancy, Rebecca Crane, Angelina Harris, David He, Richie Chiarella, Rachel Ditolla, Alec Huner, and Sidney Judson.

Mostly Best Times:  Sydney Bernhardt, Victoria Bogdanski, Alyssa Bonneville, Liam Brown, Rachel Chan, Richie Chiarella, Brandon Coughlin, Rachel Ditolla, Owen Gavigan, Riley Gavigan, Alec Huner, Sidney Judson, Ryan Kaplan, Noah Mond, Hannah Parbst, Liam Preston, Shannon Ryan, Amanda Sarubbi, Christopher Stange, Matt Vintis, and Luka Zuric.

New 'A' standards:  Angelina Harris, David He, Kasidy Chirico, Rachel Crane, Cameron Kubik, Alec Huner (2), Christopher Stange (2).

New 'BB' standards:  AJ Bances (2), Kiersten Clancy, Rebecca Crane, Jack Huner, Charlie Shemet, Edward Freudenberg, Emily Herr, Matthew Mestres, Olivia Schlegel, Ryan Kaplan, Noah Mond, Shannon Ryan, Hope Farrell, Isabel Xu, Claire Yang, and Nancy Shemet.

New 'B' standards:  Matt Chan, Jack Dillon (2), Meaghan McNair, Charlie Shemet, Nichole Visintin, Hannah Brockman, Rachel Crane, Eren Goral, Emily Herr, Timofey Kayran, Hanna Matheson, Ryan Matheson (2), Karsten Pergan, Juhi Rai, Emilia Retzlaff, Julia Tsybysheva, Waela Van Nostrand, Sydney Bernhardt (2), Victoria Bogdanski, Liam Brown, Rachel Chan (2), Richie Chiarella, Owen Gavigan, Matt Vintis, an, Olivia McBride, Kacey McGorry, AvaGrace Monti, and Patrick Robertson.



Holtsville pool Saturday morning July 5 at 6:55 AM

July 3, 2014
Junior Mets #2 Invitational at Nassau Aquatic Center
Individual results     Results by event     Results with splits     Meet results

93 athletes raced 261 times and swam 148 best times -- 57%. Total time improvement 524 seconds, or more than 8 minutes. New time standards: 1 'AAAA' times, 3 'AAA' times, 3 'AA' times, 3 'A' times, 15 'BB' times, 16 'B' times, New qualification times: 4 TYR cuts, 11 JO cuts, and 2 Senior Mets cuts.

More High Lights

New 'AAAA' standardKyra Sommerstad in 200 back.

New Sr Mets CutsJason Louser (100 breast), and Kyra Sommerstad (200 back).

New Zone Cuts:  Hunter Emerson (100 back), Kevin Xu (100 free).

All Best Times:  Emma Libohova, Sydney Bernhardt, Victoria Bogdanski, Jack Dillon, Hunter Emerson, Grace Farrell, Hope Farrell, Sophia Genao, Noah Giunta, Hayden Greggo, Emily Herr, Jack Huner, Timofey Kayran, Cameron Kubik, Sara Louser, Matthew Mestres, Rebecca Muroff, Liam Preston, Shannon Ryan, Olivia Schlegel, Sarah Seale, Samantha Torre, Isabel Xu, Claire Yang, Rachel Crane, Annabel Dimaculangan, Kaitlyn Ehlers, Isabel Hoffmann, Declan Kubik, Dean Rezic, Aiden Rogers, and Ethan Timm.

New 'AAA' standards:  Hunter Emerson, Liam Preston, and Kevin Xu.

New 'AA' standards:  Hunter Emerson, Kiersten Clancy, and Christopher Stange.

New JO Cuts:  Hunter Emerson (2), Noah Giunta, Cameron Kubik (2), Liam Preston, Olivia Schlegel, David He, Andrew Stange, Rebecca Crane, and Alec Huner.

New TYR Cup Cuts:  Hunter Emerson, Cameron Kubik, Olivia Schlegel, and Rebecca Crane.

Mostly Best Times:  Alayna Bances, AJ Bances, Matt Chan, Sarah Chan, Kiersten Clancy, Rachel Ditolla, Owen Gavigan, David He, Molly Infranco, Kylie Kramer, Jason Louser, Josh Louser, Meaghan McNair, Jenna Mond, Kate Sommerstad, Kyra Sommerstad, Andrew Stange, Christopher Stange, Joe Sweeney, Brennyn Veit, and Kevin Xu.

New 'A' standards:  Olivia Schlegel, Kevin Xu, and Rebecca Crane.

New 'BB' standards:  Victoria Bogdanski, Jack Dillon, Hope Farrell, Noah Giunta, Shannon Ryan, Olivia Schlegel, Isabel Xu, Claire Yang (2), Rachel Crane, Kiersten Clancy, David He, Josh Louser, Dylan Dugourd, and Michael Muroff.

New 'B' standards:  Jack Dillon, Noah Giunta, Emily Herr (2), Timofey Kayran (2), Sara Louser, Rebecca Muroff, Sarah Seale, Alayna Bances, Molly Infranco, Kylie Kramer, Kate Sommerstad, Jake Vecchio, Yasmine Hamdi, and Sarah Schoenfeld.


June 26, 2014
Junior Mets #1 Invitational at Nassau Aquatic Center
Individual results     Results by event     Results with splits     Meet results

120 athletes raced 279 times and swam 145 best times -- 52%. New time standards: 5 'AAA' times, 6 'AA' times, 5 'A' times, 17 'BB' times, 16 'B' times, New qualification times: 6 TYR cuts, 11 JO cuts, and 1 Senior Mets cut.

More High Lights

New Sr Mets CutKyra Sommerstad - 100 back.

All Best Times:  Richie Chiarella, Kiersten Clancy, Sophia Genao, Cameron Kubik, Anna Libohova, Michael Muroff, Liam Preston, Charlie Shemet, Isabel Xu, Emma Alexandre, Victoria Bogdanski, Nick Bogush, Hannah Brockman, Colm Brown, Dylan Dugourd, Kaitlyn Ehlers, Grace Farrell, Hope Farrell, Edward Freudenberg, Noah Giunta, Richard Hall III, David He, Kylie Kramer, Declan Kubik, Karen Li, Josh Louser, Hanna Matheson, Matthew Mestres, AvaGrace Monti, Rebecca Muroff, Karsten Pergan, Emilia Retzlaff, Peter Sloniewsky, Kyra Sommerstad, Georgina Stampelos, Joe Sweeney, Samantha Torre, Jake Vecchio, Sofia Vega, AJ Bances, and Shuohang Zeng.

New 'AAA' standards:  Richie Chiarella, Liam Preston, Kyra Sommerstad, Rebecca Crane, and Kevin Xu.

New 'AA' standards:  Kiersten Clancy (2), Liam Preston, Olivia Ebenstein, Hunter Emerson, and Cole Pergan.

New JO Cuts:  Richie Chiarella, Kiersten Clancy (2), Cameron Kubik, Isabel Xu, Colm Brown, Karen Li, Olivia Ebenstein, Hunter Emerson, Jenna Mond, and Frankie Pellegrino.

New TYR Cup Cuts:  Kiersten Clancy, Cameron Kubik, Rebecca Crane, Olivia Ebenstein, Hunter Emerson, and Angelina Harris.

New 'A' standards:  Richie Chiarella, Cameron Kubik, Nick Bogush, Rebecca Crane, and Angelina Harris.

New 'BB' standards:  Michael Muroff, Charlie Shemet, Isabel Xu (2), Emma Alexandre (2), Hannah Brockman, Kaitlyn Ehlers, Edward Freudenberg, Noah Giunta, Kylie Kramer, Karen Li, Josh Louser, Matthew Mestres, Jenna Mond, Riley Gavigan, and Shannon Ryan.

New 'B' standards:  Grace Farrell, Richard Hall III, AvaGrace Monti (2), Emilia Retzlaff (2), Peter Sloniewsky (2), Georgina Stampelos, Shuohang Zeng, Matthew Broadbent, Abigail Dimaculangan, Olivia Ebenstein, Olivia McBride, Kiera Mutarelli, and Adam Albert.

June 23, 2014
Summer Fun Invitational at Nassau Aquatic Center
Individual results     Results by event     Results with splits     Meet results

105 athletes raced 550 times and swam 318 best times -- 58%. Total time improvement 1,447 seconds, or more than 24 minutes. New time standards: 4 'AAA' times, 18 'AA' times, 18 'A' times, 70 'BB' times, 60 'B' times, New qualification times: 11 TYR cuts, 32 JO cuts, ? Zone cuts, and 9 Senior Mets cuts

More High Lights

New Sr Mets CutsJason Louser, Andrew Stange (4), Evan Zou, and Chris O'Shea.

New 'AAA' standards:  Jason Louser (2), Kyra Sommerstad, and Chris O'Shea.

New 'AA' standards:  Rebecca Crane (2), Christopher Stange, Brendan Williams, Hunter Emerson, Andrew Stange (2), Jake Vecchio (3), Alec Huner, Evan Zou, Kyra Sommerstad, Chris O'Shea, Cole Pergan, Kevin Xu, Alyssa Bonneville, and Cassandra Willie.

New JO Cuts:  Hope Farrell, Victoria Grosskopf, Matt Vintis (2), Isabel Xu, Rebecca Crane, Liam Preston (2), Charlie Shemet, Christopher Stange (3), Brendan Williams (2), Logan Gregory (4), Zach Kaplan, Jake Vecchio (2), Alec Huner, Henry Shemet (2), Kyra Sommerstad, Abbie Walker, Hayley Adams, Cole Pergan (2), Emily Anderson, Kevin Xu, and Alyssa Bonneville.

New TYR Cup Cuts:  Matt Vintis, Rebecca Crane, Liam Preston, Hunter Emerson, Ryan Kaplan, Jason Louser, Andrew Stange, Alec Huner, and Chris O'Shea.

All Best Times or Mostly Best Times:  Victoria Bogdanski, Rachel Crane, Dylan Dugourd, Hope Farrell, Victoria Grosskopf, Meaghan McNair, Michael Muroff, Zach Tulloch, Brennyn Veit, Brian Veit, Matt Vintis, Isabel Xu, Colm Brown, Rebecca Crane, Rebecca Muroff, Joe Sweeney, Kylie Kramer, Kaitlyn Ehlers, Olivia McBride, Charles Sun, Claire Yang, Matt Chan, Josh Louser, Matthew Mestres, Jenna Mond, Liam Preston, Charlie Shemet, Christopher Stange, Brendan Williams, Luka Zuric, Liam Brown, Brett Adams, Hunter Emerson, Owen Gavigan, Logan Gregory, Yasmine Hamdi, Ryan Kaplan, Emma Libohova, Jason Louser, Gianna Nasta, Frankie Pellegrino, CJ Pergan III, Olivia Schlegel, Andrew Stange, William Sun, Jake Vecchio, Sofia Vega, Nick Bogush, Noah Giunta, Alec Huner, Jack Huner, Shannon Ryan, Evan Zou, Matthew Broadbent, Olivia Ebenstein, and Molly Infranco.

New 'A' standards:  Michael Muroff, Matt Vintis, Matt Chan (2), Liam Preston, Christopher Stange (2), Hunter Emerson, Logan Gregory, Ryan Kaplan, CJ Pergan III (2), Evan Zou, Henry Shemet, Sarah Schoenfeld, and Kate Sommerstad.

New 'BB' standards:  Rachel Crane (5), Hope Farrell (3), Victoria Grosskopf (2), Meaghan McNair (4), Michael Muroff (5), Brennyn Veit, Isabel Xu (3), Colm Brown (2), Rebecca Crane (3), Joe Sweeney, Claire Yang, Josh Louser (2), Matthew Mestres (2), Jenna Mond (2), Liam Preston, Charlie Shemet, Christopher Stange, Brendan Williams, Luka Zuric, Brett Adams, Hunter Emerson, Owen Gavigan, Logan Gregory, Ryan Kaplan (2), Zach Kaplan, Emma Libohova, Gianna Nasta, Frankie Pellegrino, Olivia Schlegel (3), William Sun (3), Nick Bogush (2), Shannon Ryan, Riley Gavigan (2), Angelina Harris (2), Peter Li (2), Anna Libohova, Cole Pergan, Kate Sommerstad, and Richie Chiarella.

New 'B' standards:  Victoria Bogdanski, Rachel Crane, Dylan Dugourd (4), Hope Farrell, Meaghan McNair (2), Zach Tulloch (4), Brennyn Veit (3), Brian Veit (3), Colm Brown, Rebecca Muroff (4), Joe Sweeney, Kylie Kramer, Kaitlyn Ehlers (2), Olivia McBride, Josh Louser, Matthew Mestres (2), Liam Brown (2), Brett Adams (3), Owen Gavigan, Yasmine Hamdi (2), Emma Libohova, Gianna Nasta, CJ Pergan III, Olivia Schlegel, Sofia Vega (3), Noah Giunta, Molly Infranco (2), Stephanie Alvarez (2), Peter Li, Abbie Walker, Brandon Coughlin, Justin Zhang (2), AJ Bances, Jack Dillon, and Karen Li.

Metro LSC 2014-2015 Short Course Season meet schedule

June 9, 2014
Long Island Challenge at Nassau Aquatic Center
Individual results     Results by event     Results with splits     Meet results

60 athletes raced 295 times and swam 157 best times. Total time improvement 508 seconds, or more than 8 minutes. New time standards: 1 'AAAA' times, 14 'AAA' times, 31 'AA' times, 38 'A' times, 2 'BB' times, New qualification times: 32 TYR cuts, 40 JO cuts, 11 Zone cuts, 6 Senior Mets cuts,

More High Lights

New 'AAAA' standardAngelina Harris 100 breast.

New Sr Mets CutsAngelina Harris, Zach Kaplan, Jason Louser, Luka Zuric (2).

New Zone Cuts:  Angelina Harris - 50 & 100 breast, Jason Louser - 100 & 200 breast & 200 IM, Chris O'Shea - 800 free, Cole Pergan - 50 back, Liam Preston - 50 & 100 free & 50 fly, Kyra Sommerstad - 50 & 100 back & 200 IM, Andrew Stange - 200 fly, Jake Vecchio - 200 fly, Brendan Williams - 50 & 200 free & 50 back, and Kevin Xu - 50 free.
All or Mostly Best Times:  Angelina Harris, Olivia Ebenstein, Liam Preston, Kiersten Clancy, Shannon Ryan, Zach Kaplan, David He, CJ Pergan III, Amanda Sarubbi, Colm Brown, Riley Gavigan, Logan Gregory, Noah Mond, and Charlie Shemet, Kyra Sommerstad, Jake Vecchio, Brendan Williams, Ryan Kaplan, Henry Shemet, Richie Chiarella, Hayley Adams, Matt Chan, Cameron Kubik, Frankie Pellegrino, Jason Louser, Cole Pergan, Hunter Emerson, Evan Zou, Andrew Stange, and Christopher Stange.

New 'AAA' standards:  Angelina Harris, Liam Preston (3), Kyra Sommerstad (3), Richie Chiarella, Jason Louser (4), Andrew Stange, and Kevin Xu.

New 'AA' standards:  Angelina Harris (5), Liam Preston, Zach Kaplan, Kyra Sommerstad (2), Jake Vecchio (2), Brendan Williams (4), Ryan Kaplan, Richie Chiarella, Jason Louser (2), Cole Pergan (3), Andrew Stange (2), Christopher Stange, Eric Kilgore (2), Emily Bardak (2), Cassandra Willie, and Luka Zuric.

New JO Cuts:  Angelina Harris (3), Liam Preston, Kiersten Clancy, Zach Kaplan, David He (2), CJ Pergan III, Riley Gavigan, Kyra Sommerstad (2), Jake Vecchio (4), Ryan Kaplan (5), Henry Shemet, Richie Chiarella (2), Matt Chan (2), Frankie Pellegrino, Christopher Stange (2), Kevin Xu (2), Rachel Ditolla, Matt Chirico, Evan Nilsson, Steven Zhao, Emily Bardak (2), Emily Anderson, Cassandra Willie (2).

New TYR Cup Cuts:  Angelina Harris (5), Liam Preston (2), Zach Kaplan (2), David He, CJ Pergan III, Riley Gavigan, Kyra Sommerstad, Brendan Williams (2), Ryan Kaplan (4), Henry Shemet, Matt Chan, Cameron Kubik, Frankie Pellegrino, Jason Louser, Evan Zou, Kevin Xu, Chris O'Shea, Evan Nilsson, Cassandra Willie (2), Luka Zuric, and Casey Gavigan.

New 'A' standards:  Olivia Ebenstein (5), Kiersten Clancy (2), Shannon Ryan (2), Zach Kaplan, CJ Pergan III, Riley Gavigan, Logan Gregory, Kyra Sommerstad, Jake Vecchio (2), Ryan Kaplan (4), Henry Shemet (2), Richie Chiarella, Hayley Adams, Matt Chan, Cameron Kubik (2), Frankie Pellegrino, Jason Louser, Christopher Stange (2), Kasidy Chirico, Kevin Xu (2), Matt Chirico, Evan Nilsson, Emily Anderson, and Cassandra Willie.

New 'BB' standards:  Matt Chan, and Kasidy Chirico.

The difference between extraordinary and
ordinary is that little bit extra

10 Life Lessons From A Navy Seal
2014 Commencement Address at University of Texas in Austin


May 19, 2014
Sping Kick-off at Nassau Aquatic Center
Individual results     Results by event     Results with splits     Meet results

The last long course meet was last summer, so, as expected, 9 months later the 13 & Unders and young Senior team swimmers performed very well and dropped lots of time. 126 TVSC athletes raced 575 times and swam 426 best times -- 74%. Total time improvement 2,048 seconds, or more than 34 minutes! New time standards: 2 'AAAA' times, 12 'AAA' times, 25 'AA' times, 43 'A' times, 72 'BB' times, and 81 'B' times. New qualification times: 23 TYR cuts, 46 LC JO cuts, and 8 LC Senior Mets cuts.

More High Lights

New Metro RecordJason Louser (12) achieved another Metro Record for 11-12 boys. He broke Luka Zuric's 800 LCM free record from last summer by 7 seconds - 9:22.68.

New 'AAAA' standardsJason Louser (200 & 800 free).

New Sr Mets CutsLuka Zuric (3), Logan Gregory, Jason Louser (2), Chris O'Shea, and Nancy Shemet.

Zone Qualifying Times:  Luka Zuric (200 & 800 free, 200 fly, 200 IM), Kyra Sommerstad (400 free, 200 back), Jake Vecchio (50 & 100 fly), Brendan Williams (400 free), Jason Louser (800 free), Chris O'Shea (800 free), Casey Gavigan (100 back), Liam Preston (100 back), and Emily Anderson (100 breast).

All Best Times:  Luka Zuric, Brett Adams, Sydney Bernhardt, Victoria Bogdanski, Matt Chan, Richie Chiarella, Matt Chirico, Kiersten Clancy, Hunter Emerson, Keelyn Friberg, Victoria Grosskopf, Yasmine Hamdi, Angelina Harris, David He, Julianna Kohlus, Josh Louser, CJ Pergan III, Liam Preston, Shannon Ryan, Peter Sanders, Charlie Shemet, Kate Sommerstad, Kyra Sommerstad, William Sun, Joe Sweeney, Jake Vecchio, Matt Vintis, Brendan Williams, Justin Zhang, AJ Bances, Rebecca Crane, Alayna Bances, Adam Albert, Nick Bogush, Hannah Brockman, Colm Brown, Emma Canudas, Samantha Dicarlo, Abigail Dimaculangan, Grace Farrell, Hope Farrell, Edward Freudenberg, Owen Gavigan, Sophia Genao, Noah Giunta, Eren Goral, Richard Hall III, Emily Herr, Isabel Hoffmann, Molly Infranco, Emma Libohova, Sara Louser, Dylan Maray, Ryan Matheson, Olivia McBride, Matthew Mestres, Gianna Nasta, Michael Nasta, Karsten Pergan, Olivia Schlegel, Sarah Seale, Waela Van Nostrand, Brennyn Veit, Brian Veit, Isabel Xu, Claire Yang, Jennifer Cabrera, Kylie Kramer, Hanna Matheson, Chloe Paplin, Juhi Rai, and Emma Ward.

New 'AAA' standards:  Luka Zuric (2), Richie Chiarella, Liam Preston, Kate Sommerstad, Kyra Sommerstad (3), Jake Vecchio, Brendan Williams (2), and Chris O'Shea.

New 'AA' standards:  Luka Zuric, Richie Chiarella (3), Hunter Emerson (2), Angelina Harris (2), Liam Preston (4), Peter Sanders (2), Kyra Sommerstad, Jake Vecchio (3), Brendan Williams (3), Henry Shemet (2), Cole Pergan, and Sidney Judson.

New JO Cuts:  Matt Chan, Richie Chiarella (2), Kiersten Clancy, Hunter Emerson (4), Victoria Grosskopf (2), Angelina Harris (5), David He, CJ Pergan III (2), Liam Preston (2), Peter Sanders (5), Kate Sommerstad (3), Kyra Sommerstad (2), Jake Vecchio, Matt Vintis (2), Brendan Williams (5), Rebecca Crane (2), Olivia Schlegel, Jason Louser, Henry Shemet, Eric Kilgore, Emily Anderson, and Emily Bardak.

New TYR Cup Cuts:  Hunter Emerson (4), Angelina Harris (3), Liam Preston (5), Peter Sanders, Kate Sommerstad, Kyra Sommerstad, Matt Vintis, Brendan Williams (2), Rebecca Crane (2), Olivia Schlegel, Jason Louser, and Henry Shemet.

Mostly Best Times:  Stephanie Alvarez, Matthew Broadbent, Logan Gregory, Jenna Mond, Frankie Pellegrino, Georgina Stampelos, Julia Tsybysheva, Abbie Walker, Eric Wang, Hayley Adams, Jack Dillon, Riley Gavigan, Jason Louser, Amanda Sarubbi, Henry Shemet, Christopher Stange, Kaitlyn Ehlers, Anna Libohova, Kacey McGorry, Kiera Mutarelli, Cole Pergan, Andre Rastegar, and Peter Sloniewsky.

New 'A' standards:  Richie Chiarella, Matt Chirico (2), Kiersten Clancy (3), Hunter Emerson (3), Angelina Harris (3), David He (2), Josh Louser, Shannon Ryan (2), Peter Sanders (3), Kate Sommerstad (2), Kyra Sommerstad, Matt Vintis (2), Rebecca Crane (3), Colm Brown, Olivia Schlegel, Logan Gregory (2), Frankie Pellegrino, Eric Wang, Hayley Adams, Henry Shemet, Ryan Burke, Rachel Ditolla, Chris O'Shea, Robert Kohlus, and Nancy Shemet.

New 'BB' standards:  Brett Adams, Victoria Bogdanski (3), Matt Chan, Richie Chiarella, Kiersten Clancy (2), Keelyn Friberg (2), Yasmine Hamdi, Angelina Harris, David He (4), Josh Louser (4), CJ Pergan III, Liam Preston, Shannon Ryan (3), Kate Sommerstad, William Sun (4), Matt Vintis, Brendan Williams, Rebecca Crane, Nick Bogush, Samantha Dicarlo, Hope Farrell (2), Edward Freudenberg, Noah Giunta, Emma Libohova (2), Gianna Nasta, Olivia Schlegel, Isabel Xu, Kylie Kramer, Logan Gregory, Jenna Mond (4), Frankie Pellegrino, Georgina Stampelos, Julia Tsybysheva, Abbie Walker (4), Eric Wang (2), Jack Dillon, Amanda Sarubbi, Andre Rastegar, Julia Bogdanski (2), Devin Jackson (2), Emily Anderson, Nichole Visintin, and Lara Sarubbi.

New 'B' standards:  Brett Adams, Sydney Bernhardt (3), Victoria Bogdanski, Yasmine Hamdi (2), Julianna Kohlus, William Sun, Joe Sweeney (4), Justin Zhang (2), AJ Bances (5), Rebecca Crane, Alayna Bances, Adam Albert (2), Hannah Brockman (2), Colm Brown, Emma Canudas (2), Samantha Dicarlo (2), Abigail Dimaculangan (2), Edward Freudenberg, Noah Giunta (2), Eren Goral (2), Richard Hall III, Emily Herr, Isabel Hoffmann, Sara Louser (3), Ryan Matheson (2), Olivia McBride, Matthew Mestres (2), Gianna Nasta, Michael Nasta, Karsten Pergan, Olivia Schlegel, Sarah Seale, Waela Van Nostrand, Brennyn Veit (2), Brian Veit, Isabel Xu, Claire Yang, Jennifer Cabrera, Hanna Matheson, Juhi Rai, Stephanie Alvarez, Matthew Broadbent, Julia Tsybysheva (3), Hayley Adams, Jack Dillon (2), Riley Gavigan, Amanda Sarubbi (2), Kaitlyn Ehlers, Kacey McGorry (2), Andre Rastegar, Noah Mond, and Rachel Chan.



LC Super Sectionals
Buffalo NY
July 24-27

LC JOs
Nassau Aquatic Center
July 25-27

LC Easten Zone Age Group Championships
Richmond VA
August 6-9

TVSC End of the Season Picnic
West Meadow Beach
Friday August 15




Summer Eastern Zone Age Group Championships Qualifiers

Richie Chiarella
Hunter Emerson>
Angelina Harris
Alec Huner
Jason Louser
Cole Pergan
Liam Preston
Kyra Sommerstad
Jake Vecchio
Brendan Williams
Kevin Xu
Luka Zuric

NCSA Jr National Qualifiers

Emily Anderson
Rachael Bertini
Peter Chiang
Casey Gavigan
Kristen Pozmanter
Cassandra Willie

Spring Sectional Qualifiers

Emily Anderson
Emily Bardak
Rachael Bertini
Rita Chen
Peter Chiang
Brittany Coughlin
Casey Gavigan
Alex Hutzler
Zach Kaplan
Evan Nilsson
Chris O'Shea
Kristen Pozmanter
Nancy Shemet
Sarah Schoenfeld
Andrew Stange
Cassandra Willie
Evan Zou


2014 Long Course
IMX Rankings


2012 Olympic Trial Qualifiers

TVSC alumni:
Tom Luchsinger
Julia Smit
Mike Smit


2008 Olympic Trial Qualifiers

Tom Luchsinger

TVSC alumni:
Julia Smit
Mike Smit


2008 Olympic Team Member

TVSC alumna:
Julia Smit

2004 Olympic Trial Qualifiers

Julia Smit
Mark Hill


2000 Olympic Trial Qualifier

TVSC alumnus:
Chris Helin