Last update
10/31/2014


Head Coach:
Mark Anderson

mark.anderson
@tvsc.org


P.O. Box 224
East Setauket
NY 11733

Web Master:
Peter Smit

Coaching Staff



Dolphin Team
Session I
Sep-14, Sep-21, Oct-5, Oct-26, Nov-2, Nov-9, Nov-16, Nov-23, Dec-7, Dec-21

Coach Kerry



TVSC
Class of 2015



Devin Jackson

Julia Bogdanski

Patrick Robertson

Andre Rastegar

Nancy Shemet

Zach Kaplan

Lara Sarubbi

Hannah Parbst

Ryan Burke

Evan Zou

Peter Li

Cassandra Willie

Sarah Schoenfeld

Dominique Betterbed


Download PDF file reader

Internet Content Rating Association

 




TVSC-at-the-Movies - Big Hero 6 in 3D
Tuesday November 11 (Veterans Day) at 10 AM
at Loews Theatres in Stony Brook  -  $10.49 per ticket

Annual General Membership Meeting
Ward Melville HS - Date To Be Announced

Hobie Swim 2014-2015 season   order form
Training equipment  order form


Marlins Distance meet final  entries  posted Oct-31
Metro Top-25  updated Oct-30
TYR Cup  entries  updated Oct-30 - entries close Nov-20
Sachem IMX meet final  entries  posted Oct-28
TVSC 2014-2015 SC season Top Times  posted Oct-27
Sachem 8&U meet  entries  updated Oct-27 - entries close Nov-1

October 27, 2014
Chappy's Big Race Invitational at Nassau Aquatic Center
Meet results     Individual results

90 Junior and Senior athletes raced 476 times and swam 212 best times. Total time improvement 578 seconds, or more than 9 minutes. New time standards: 1 'AAAA' time, 12 'AAA' times, 15 'AA' times, 18 'A' times, 16 'BB' times, and new 17 'B' times. New qualification times: 18 TYR cuts, 19 Silver cuts, 4 JO cuts, 13 Zone Qualifier cuts, and 2 new Senior Mets cuts.

More High Lights

New 'AAAA' standard:  Liam Preston (100 free).

New Sr Mets Cuts:  Jason Louser (1,000 free), and Chris O'Shea (1,000 free).

All Best Times:  Cameron Kubik, Shannon Ryan, Kyra Sommerstad, Jake Vecchio, and Rebecca Crane.

New 'AAA' standards:  Kyra Sommerstad (2), Jake Vecchio, an (2), Richie Chiarella, Liam Preston (3), Brendan Williams (3), and Luka Zuric.

Breaking 2 minutes:  Matt Vintis (200 free), Robert Kohlus (200 free), and Cameron Kubik (200 free).

Breaking 1 minute:  Logan Gregory (100 back), and Josh Louser (100 free).

New TYR Cup Cuts:  Cameron Kubik, Jake Vecchio, an (2), Hunter Emerson (3), Logan Gregory, Alyssa Bonneville, Matt Chan, Kate Sommerstad, Matt Vintis, Ryan Kaplan, CJ Pergan (2), Brittany Coughlin, Chris O'Shea (2), and Rita Chen.

New Zone Qualifier Cuts:  Cameron Kubik (2), Jake Vecchio, an, Hunter Emerson (2), Logan Gregory (2), Kate Sommerstad, Matt Vintis, Ryan Kaplan, CJ Pergan (2), and Angelina Harris.

New 'AA' standards:  Jake Vecchio, an (2), Hunter Emerson (3), Logan Gregory, Kate Sommerstad, Matt Vintis, Ryan Kaplan (2), Christopher Stange, Chris O'Shea (2), Rita Chen, and Angelina Harris.

New JO Cuts:  Kyra Sommerstad, Noah Giunta, Luke Barbera, and Matt Vintis.

Mostly Best Times:  Hunter Emerson, Noah Giunta, Josh Louser, Chris Saggio, Brian Veit, Logan Gregory, Luke Barbera, Alyssa Bonneville, Liam Brown, Matt Chan, Richie Chiarella, Jack Dillon, Hope Farrell, Sophia Genao, Victoria Grosskopf, Yasmine Hamdi, Isabel Marshall, Noah Mond, Liam Preston, Emma Saggio, Peter Sanders, Olivia Schlegel, Kate Sommerstad, Samantha Torre, Julia Tsybysheva, Matt Vintis, Brendan Williams, Kiersten Clancy, William Sun, Justin Zhang, Sydney Bernhardt, and Keelyn Friberg.

New 'A' standards:  Cameron Kubik, Rebecca Crane, Logan Gregory (2), Luke Barbera (2), Alyssa Bonneville, Matt Chan, Olivia Schlegel, Kate Sommerstad, Matt Vintis, Kiersten Clancy, CJ Pergan (2), Emily Yang (2), Victoria Bogdanski, and Brittany Coughlin.

New Silver Cuts:  Shannon Ryan, Rebecca Crane, Josh Louser, Jack Dillon, Sophia Genao, Yasmine Hamdi, Noah Mond, Olivia Schlegel (3), Matt Vintis, William Sun, Brennyn Veit (2), Casey Gavigan, Victoria Bogdanski, Olivia Ebenstein, Dan Infranco, and Rita Chen.

New 'BB' standards:  Shannon Ryan, Rebecca Crane (2), Josh Louser, Liam Brown, Jack Dillon, Hope Farrell, Noah Mond, Olivia Schlegel (2), Julia Tsybysheva (2), William Sun, Casey Gavigan, Olivia Ebenstein, and Gianna Nasta.

New 'B' standards:  Brian Veit, Liam Brown, Jack Dillon, Sophia Genao (2), Yasmine Hamdi, Isabel Marshall, Justin Zhang (2), Rebecca Muroff (2), Brennyn Veit, Victoria Bogdanski, Meaghan McNair (2), Sofia Vega, and Kaitlyn Ehlers.

October 24, 2014
15th Annual Ann Wycoff Memorial Meet
Meet results     Individual results
Results  Sat AM    Sat PM    Sun AM    Sun PM    Time Trials
Pictures  Sat    Sun

The results were re-posted October 24 as the TYR Cup cuts used were from last year. For this year's TYR Cup most of the cuts were made much faster. The Diplomat Swim Club in Lancaster Pennsylvania, hosting the TYR Cup, is "raising the bar" -- is making the meet faster. Which TVSC athletes are up for this challenge???

TVSC Board and parents, thank you running another great home meet.

168 athletes raced 955 times and swam 636 best times -- 67%. Total time improvement 1,813 seconds, or more than 30 minutes! New time standards: 12 'AAA' times, 27 'AA' times, 41 'A' times, 83 'BB' times, and 91 'B' times. New qualification times: 37 TYR cuts, 90 Silver cuts, 15 JO cuts, 33 Zone Qualifier cuts, and 1 Senior Mets cuts.

More High Lights

New Sr Mets Cut:  Evan Nilsson (200 back).

All Best Times:  Richie Chiarella, Ryan Kaplan, Charlie Shemet, Kaitlyn Ehlers, Victoria Grosskopf, Angelina Harris, CJ Pergan, Alayna Bances, AJ Bances, Sydney Bernhardt, Nick Bogush, Jack Dillon, Hunter Emerson, Grace Farrell, Owen Gavigan, David He, Alec Huner, Zander Klaric, Erica Lin, Josh Louser, Isabel Marshall, Matthew Mestres, James Monahan, Liam Preston, Emma Saggio, Olivia Schlegel, Christopher Stange, William Sun, Joe Sweeney, Samantha Torre, Waela Van Nostrand, Antonio Vavalle, Brennyn Veit, Colin Veit, Brendan Williams, Isabel Xu, Shuohang Zeng, Luka Zuric, Emily Herr, Emma Alexandre, Karen Li, Gianna Nasta, Eric Wang, and Cayden Veit.

New 'AAA' standards:  Angelina Harris (2), Hunter Emerson (3), Liam Preston (4), Luka Zuric, Jake Vecchio, and Jason Louser.

Breaking 2 minutes:  David He (200 free), and Ryan Kaplan (200 free).

Breaking 1 minute:  Dan Infranco (100 fly), David He (100 fly), Luka Zuric (100 back), and Matt Vintis (100 back).

New TYR Cup Cuts:  Ryan Kaplan (5), Charlie Shemet (2), Angelina Harris (4), CJ Pergan (3), Hunter Emerson (3), David He (4), Alec Huner, Liam Preston (2), Olivia Schlegel, Brendan Williams (3), Luka Zuric, Riley Gavigan, Frankie Pellegrino, Kyra Sommerstad, Sidney Judson (2), Zach Kaplan, Henry Shemet, and Nancy Shemet.

New Zone Qualifier Cuts:  Ryan Kaplan (5), Charlie Shemet (2), Angelina Harris (2), CJ Pergan, Hunter Emerson (3), David He (4), Alec Huner (2), Liam Preston (3), Luka Zuric (3), Riley Gavigan, Frankie Pellegrino, Rachel Ditolla, Sidney Judson, Emily Anderson, Emily Bardak, Evan Nilsson, and Nancy Shemet.

New 'AA' standards:  Richie Chiarella (3), Ryan Kaplan (2), Angelina Harris (2), CJ Pergan, Hunter Emerson, David He (3), Alec Huner, Christopher Stange (3), Brendan Williams (4), Luka Zuric, Riley Gavigan, Frankie Pellegrino, Matt Vintis, Emily Bardak, and Evan Nilsson.

New JO Cuts:  Charlie Shemet, Noah Giunta (3), CJ Pergan (3), Olivia Schlegel, Isabel Xu (3), Luke Barbera (2), Frankie Pellegrino, Kyra Sommerstad, and Emily Bardak.

Mostly Best Times:  Stephanie Alvarez, Victoria Bogdanski, Riley Gavigan, Luke Barbera, Hannah Brockman, Liam Brown, Thomas Demaio, Abigail Dimaculangan, Annabel Dimaculangan, Keelyn Friberg, Sophia Genao, Eren Goral, Isabel Hoffmann, Kylie Kramer, Michael Lascarides, Emma Libohova, Sara Louser, Hanna Matheson, Olivia McBride, Thomas Miele, Lila Monti, Michael Muroff, Rebecca Muroff, Kiera Mutarelli, Michael Nasta, Frankie Pellegrino, Karsten Pergan, Juhi Rai, Claudia Retzlaff, Emilia Retzlaff, Andrew Stange, Vincent Saggio, Kyra Sommerstad, Julia Tsybysheva, Jake Vecchio, Sofia Vega, Brian Veit, Benjamin Wu, Emily Yang, Justin Zhang, Jack Huner, Owen Tim, Adam Albert, Amy Chen, Joseph Fontana, Hayden Greggo, Luca Greggo, Richard Hall, Timofey Kayran, Declan Kubik, Jason Louser, AvaGrace Monti, Sarah Seale, Peter Sloniewsky, Kate Sommerstad, Ryan Sommerstad, Matt Vintis, Dominique Betterbed, Cameron Kubik, Shannon Ryan, Peter Sanders, and Edward Freudenberg.

New 'A' standards:  Richie Chiarella, Ryan Kaplan (5), Charlie Shemet (4), Kiersten Clancy (2), Noah Giunta (2), Angelina Harris, CJ Pergan (3), Hunter Emerson, David He (3), Alec Huner, Liam Preston (2), Olivia Schlegel, Christopher Stange, Brendan Williams, Isabel Xu (2), Luka Zuric, Victoria Bogdanski (2), Frankie Pellegrino, Kyra Sommerstad (2), Matt Vintis, Cameron Kubik, Peter Sanders, Sidney Judson, Emily Anderson, Jenna Mond, Henry Shemet, Nancy Shemet, and Kevin Xu.

New Silver Cuts:  Ryan Kaplan, Charlie Shemet, Kiersten Clancy, Kaitlyn Ehlers (4), Noah Giunta (4), Victoria Grosskopf, CJ Pergan, AJ Bances (2), Sydney Bernhardt (2), Jack Dillon, Owen Gavigan (2), David He, Erica Lin (2), Josh Louser (4), Matthew Mestres (5), Olivia Schlegel (3), Joe Sweeney (4), Brennyn Veit (2), Brendan Williams, Isabel Xu (3), Shuohang Zeng, Emily Herr, Emma Alexandre (2), Gianna Nasta, Eric Wang, an, Victoria Bogdanski, Luke Barbera, Hannah Brockman (2), Kylie Kramer (2), Michael Muroff (2), Kiera Mutarelli, Michael Nasta, Frankie Pellegrino, Emilia Retzlaff, Brian Veit, Emily Yang (3), Justin Zhang (3), Adam Albert (2), Timofey Kayran, AvaGrace Monti (2), Peter Sloniewsky, Edward Freudenberg, Hayley Adams, Emily Anderson, Matt Chan, Yasmine Hamdi, Lara Sarubbi, Gabriella Zwerman (3), Emma Canudas, Rita Chen, Logan Gregory, Jenna Mond, Zach Kaplan, and Sarah Schoenfeld.

New 'BB' standards:  Kaitlyn Ehlers (2), AJ Bances (4), Sydney Bernhardt, Nick Bogush, Jack Dillon, Owen Gavigan (3), Zander Klaric, Erica Lin (4), Josh Louser (5), Isabel Marshall (2), Matthew Mestres (4), Olivia Schlegel (2), William Sun (3), Joe Sweeney, Brennyn Veit (2), Isabel Xu (3), Shuohang Zeng (5), Emily Herr, Emma Alexandre, Gianna Nasta, Kiersten Clancy, Noah Giunta (3), Luke Barbera, Hannah Brockman, Abigail Dimaculangan (2), Kylie Kramer, Michael Muroff, Kiera Mutarelli, Karsten Pergan (2), Emilia Retzlaff, Julia Tsybysheva, Jake Vecchio, Emily Yang (3), AvaGrace Monti, Dominique Betterbed, Edward Freudenberg (3), Hayley Adams, Hope Farrell, Ryan Matheson, Kacey McGorry, Emily Anderson, Gabriella Zwerman (3), Rita Chen, Zach Kaplan, Sarah Schoenfeld, and Brett Adams.

New 'B' standards:  Kaitlyn Ehlers (2), Victoria Grosskopf (4), CJ Pergan, Alayna Bances, Sydney Bernhardt, Grace Farrell, Owen Gavigan, Zander Klaric (3), Erica Lin, Josh Louser, Isabel Marshall, James Monahan, Joe Sweeney (2), Waela Van Nostrand (2), Antonio Vavalle (2), Brennyn Veit (3), Shuohang Zeng, Karen Li, Eric Wang, an (2), Stephanie Alvarez, Noah Giunta, Hannah Brockman (2), Abigail Dimaculangan (2), Keelyn Friberg, Sophia Genao (3), Eren Goral (2), Isabel Hoffmann (4), Kylie Kramer, Sara Louser (3), Hanna Matheson (4), Michael Muroff (2), Rebecca Muroff (4), Michael Nasta, Frankie Pellegrino (2), Karsten Pergan (2), Julia Tsybysheva (2), Sofia Vega (2), Brian Veit (2), Justin Zhang (3), Victoria Bogdanski, Joseph Fontana, AvaGrace Monti, Peter Sloniewsky, Peter Sanders, an, Brandon Coughlin, Peter Li, Ryan Matheson, Georgina Stampelos, Matt Chan, Gabriella Zwerman, Emma Canudas, Rachel Chan, Julianna Kohlus, Andre Rastegar, and Amanda Sarubbi.


October 13, 2014
2nd Place for TVSC at Relay Carnival 36 Points Behind 1st Place Hills
Pictures


TVSC Crescendo Relay was 6 seconds faster than one year ago!

October 23, 2014
Novice Swimmers Swam Fast at 1st Meet of Season at Sachem HS North
Meet results     Individual results
At the first meet of the new short course season 45 Novice swimmers raced 165 times and swam 128 best times -- 78%. Total time improvement 503 seconds, or more than 8 minutes! New time standards: 16 'BB' times, and 33 'B' times. New qualification times: 6 Silver cuts.

More High Lights

All Best Times:  Adam Albert, Emma Alexandre, Alayna Bances, Hannah Brockman, Emma Canudas, Thomas Demaio, Abigail Dimaculangan, Annabel Dimaculangan, Edward Freudenberg, Hayden Greggo, Richard Hall, Emily Herr, Timofey Kayran, Ryan Matheson, AvaGrace Monti, Emilia Retzlaff, Sarah Seale, Peter Sloniewsky, Colin Veit, and Cayden Veit.

Mostly Best Times:  Joseph Fontana, Hanna Matheson, Thomas Miele, Kiera Mutarelli, Michael Nasta, Dean Rezic, Aiden Rogers, Waela Van Nostrand, Lila Monti, Kayla Seale, Ryan Sommerstad, Antonio Vavalle, and Vincent Vinciguerra.

New Silver Cuts:  Abigail Dimaculangan, Edward Freudenberg, Emily Herr, Kiera Mutarelli, Kacey McGorry, and Karsten Pergan.

New 'BB' standards:  Adam Albert, Emma Alexandre (3), Emma Canudas, Abigail Dimaculangan, Edward Freudenberg (2), Emily Herr (2), AvaGrace Monti (2), Emilia Retzlaff (2), and Kiera Mutarelli (2).

New 'B' standards:  Adam Albert, Emma Alexandre, Alayna Bances, Hannah Brockman (2), Emma Canudas, Thomas Demaio, Abigail Dimaculangan (3), Annabel Dimaculangan (4), Richard Hall (3), Emily Herr, Timofey Kayran (2), Ryan Matheson, AvaGrace Monti, Sarah Seale, Peter Sloniewsky (3), Joseph Fontana, Michael Nasta (2), Waela Van Nostrand, Antonio Vavalle, Vincent Vinciguerra, and Eren Goral.


September 20 Holtsville Biathlon




Saturday morning practice on a cool September morning at Holtsville pool.
Swimming doesn't get any better than this . . .

2013-2014 Scholastic All-Americans: Emily Anderson and Casey Gavigan
Because of their grades in school and performances in the pool this past season, Emily Anderson and Casey Gavigan both made the USA-Swimming 2013-2014 Scholastic All-American Team. Congratulations girls!


Sharks Meet
Felix Festa MS
November 7-9

Marlins Distance Meet
Mount Kisco
November 9

Sachem IMX Meet
Sachem North HS
November 14-16

Sachem 8&U Meet
Sachem North HS
November 15-16

Thanksgiving Invite
Nassau Aquatic Center
November 21-22

Sharks Holiday Classic
Felix Festa MS
December 5-7

TVSC "Rookie" Meet
Ward Melville HS pool
Sunday December 7

TYR Cup
Franklin & Marshall College
Lancaster PA

December 12-14

Sachem New Year's Splash
Sachem North HS
January 2-3

Patriots Winter's Frost
Lehman College Bronx
January 10-11

TVSC Distance Meet
Ward Melville HS pool
Sunday Jaunuary 11




Summer Eastern Zone Age Group Championships Qualifiers

Richie Chiarella
Rachel DiTolla
Hunter Emerson>
Angelina Harris
Alec Huner
Jason Louser
Cole Pergan
Liam Preston
Kyra Sommerstad
Jake Vecchio
Brendan Williams
Kevin Xu
Luka Zuric

NCSA Jr National Qualifiers

Emily Anderson
Rachael Bertini
Peter Chiang
Casey Gavigan
Kristen Pozmanter
Cassandra Willie

Super Sectional Qualifiers

Emily Anderson
Casey Gavigan
Zach Kaplan
Evan Nilsson
Chris O'Shea
Nancy Shemet
Sarah Schoenfeld
Andrew Stange
Cassandra Willie


2014 Long Course
IMX Rankings


2012 Olympic Trial Qualifiers

TVSC alumni:
Tom Luchsinger
Julia Smit
Mike Smit


2008 Olympic Trial Qualifiers

Tom Luchsinger

TVSC alumni:
Julia Smit
Mike Smit


2008 Olympic Team Member

TVSC alumna:
Julia Smit

2004 Olympic Trial Qualifiers

Julia Smit
Mark Hill


2000 Olympic Trial Qualifier

TVSC alumnus:
Chris Helin


Beats Pas Cher chanel outlet canada goose jakke replique montres